Category Archives: Friends

I’ve Been Published~! (and the title suits me well…Ha~!)

That’s right…I’ve been published and the book is sitting at #7 on the Kindle Store (Amazon) Best Seller List. You’ll find my short (short) story on pages 88 & 89. But, in addition, are many other great stories…and loads of fun/yummy recipes. And all of this is for a good cause, Hurricane Sandy relief compiled by the flat out amazing, Lori Randall Stradman.

Tasty with A Side of Tacky: Southern wit, wisdom and eats to benefit the victims of Hurricane Sandy. [Kindle Edition]

Book Description

Publication Date: November 21, 2012
A collection of tasty recipes, lighthearted stories of the South, and just a little tacky, written to help victims of Superstorm Sandy.

This cookbook is a compilation of over 60 recipes by 37 published authors, food bloggers, and business people from all over the world who want to show their love and support by sharing their tasty recipes, with a side of Southern tacky, in honor of “Cousin MeeMaw.” You will find authentic “Possum Stew,” along with down home Southern Fried Chicken, and some of the best divinity you will ever have the pleasure to sample. [<–that’s mine~!]

For you, the buyer of this outrageous cookbook, THANK YOU. I hope you get a laugh or two and some really tasty recipes, nestled among the… well, the more rustic ones and outrageous stories.

About the Cause

There’s something at once charming and intimidating about New Yorkers. They’re tougher than shoe leather, and yet continually open to possibility. I love them.
Only eleven years ago, they navigated the unthinkable as they recovered from their experiences of the twin towers crashing down and the mental, physical, and emotional clean up afterward. Now that Superstorm Sandy has unleashed her power, these same amazing people are again recovering from a disaster.
Some lost everything and are struggling to keep their families warm and fed with Winter coming. This book is for them. All of the money that comes in from the project goes to the American Red Cross. Please share this project with your friends and families.

Screen Shot 2012-12-04 at 12.16.19 PM

Advertisements

Manic Janet

Okay friends…these are the things I experience when I’m in low-level Mania, yep, low…(just imagin how I get hwen I’m in Full Tilt Mania…HIDE my credit cards~!):
1. No Sleep, or at least, little sleep; I’ve only slept for five hours in the last three days.
2. The house gets REALLY clean.
3. I get really dirty… 😉
4. I make art…LOTS of art.
5. I post like a motherfucker.
6. I tend to cuss, but fuck it, who cares anyyway 😉
7. My eyes get bulgy…which is super weird because I already have big eyes. (and they is purdy~!
8. I do things that I would never do…like being on City Council…hahahaaaaahaa~! (That shit gave me my first TIA, Trans Ischemic Attack, I just KNOW it did.) Ha. (I cannot believe that I spelled ‘Iscemic’ correctly~! YEAH m…oh, oops 😉
***Hey, Starbaby (aka Debby Polis Carter)…crappy ass links aren’t linking…anyway, you are in charge of my spelling–or typos–today. So there. But you are probably at/in school, if so, you ccan go on duty when you come home.***(okay, why would I say that? Because you won’t even be online until class is over and you’re home — oh, shit…wait. I’m not making any sence, am I? I probably should go back to arting — Ima Freak. SuperFreak, Yeah Yeah.) *Biscuit* (My mechanics are also heitened…<-see, freakin’ eclipses everywhere~! <= Oh, and another squily thing with an excalmation point. Yawn, already…Pffft.)
9. Meanwhile, back at the ranch…Turn the air down to 50 because I’m sweating like a…ah…what sweats a lot? And don’t say pig…I know pigs…those bastards DON’T sweat.
10. Lose weight…Yay Baby~! I still eat but the manic miotabulation burns hothot…bye-bye boobs…always the first to go. sigh. And lots of fruit…love fruit…g’rapes are my fav because they are lagetimate…so No Calories…Shut it down, baby…Shut. It. Down 😉
11. Write…I have VOLUMES of journayls full of Stream of Conciousness and angst like a 15yo, which is kinda like this… but this is a numberd list, which makes me look all organized and schtuff.
(I’m a mentiroso femenino about being organized when manic. For example: Yes, as I stated in #2, the house does get super clean but it’s an odd process. I make piles of things and then I move stuff from pile to pile, until the things in the piles all belong — sing along with me — most of these things are related to each other, but one of these things ust doesn’t belong — end)…jeez, WTF am I say/singing?
Hello Mania~!
12. Okay, back to the ranch…again…I start talking to myself and as I talk I will stop at a ramdomd word and spell it outloud loud. Ha.
Okay that’s it…(fucking elipses) I’m really starting to annoy myself — and you I suppose (that ‘you’ is 3rd person, I reckon. The LDs are even bored with me.
That reminds me, BC1 (aka Ki-kers) brought me a chipmunk yesterday. The poor thing was so very dead. I just had to chop off It’s pretty lil’ tail to keep for an art instaltion Im’ working on…you’l see the instaltion soon. Maybe. I don’t know.
Can’t wait to see what I do next
*Biscuits to all* I’m out, the piles await my return.